Burnside  Painting  Group


Community Art Group

2019 Annual Awards

The 2019 Burnside Painting Group Annual Awards were presented on Thursday 1 August at the opening of our Annual Exhibition, during SALA.  


Thanks to the Mayor of Burnside, Anne Monceaux, who presented the awards.

OVERALL WINNER


Carolyn Waterman

“Roses for Love” 

Oil on canvas

PATRONS AWARD

FIRST PRIZE


Jack Metcalf

"Arch Street, UK"

Acrylic



PATRONS AWARD

1st Prize     Jack Metcalf   “Arch Street, UK” Acrylic

2nd Prize    Sue Ward       “Untitled” Oil


PRESIDENTS AWARD

1st Prize    Marg Millington   “Autumn Reflections” Watercolour

2nd Prize    Elizabeth Little   “Blue Wren” Watercolour


VICE-PRESIDENTS AWARD

1st Prize    Maureen Pope   “The Pond” Ink

2nd Prize    Eliza Au   “Point Cartright Light, Mooloolaba” Liquid Pencil


HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Alison Thearle   “Creek Trees” Mixed media  

Anne Radovic  “The Red Sports Car”  Acrylic

Helen Adams   “Fantasy”  Watercolour

Cherily Wilson   “Little Tawny”  Pencil


HANGERS PRIZE

Cynthia Millowick  "Magnolia"  Watercolour


MORE PHOTOS from the Awards Presentation event


Anne Monceaux, Mayor of Burnside, presented the 2019 Awards.

Winners of the 2017 Annual Awards

Winners of the 2017 Annual Awards were presented with their awards at the opening of our Annual Exhibition, held in August in the Atrium, Burnside Community Centre, 401 Greenhill Road, Tusmore.

Annual Awards

Winners of the Burnside Painting Group Annual Awards 2017 were:

PATRONS AWARD (Oils or Acrylics)
  • First Prize - Maureen Pope -  for 'Nannygai' - Oil on board
  • Second Prize -  Doreen Constable - for 'Himmeji Winter' - Oil

PRESIDENTS AWARD (watercolour, gouache, pastel or other work on paper)
  • First Prize - Jean Quick - for 'Three Boats' - Gouache
  • Second Prize - Elizabeth Little - for 'Magnolias' - Watercolour

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD (any medium)
  • Shirley Ann Brough - for 'Nourlangie Rock' - Oil

HONOURABLE MENTION
  •  Joie Cole - Flinders Study - Watercolour
  • Julie Lane - Morning Light - Mixed Media
  • Peter Hopkins - Loop Road, Coorong - Oil
  • Jane Cameron - Sun Chaser - Watercolour

HANGERS PRIZE
  • Sharmaine Valente - for 'the Fishermen' - Acrylic

For photographs of the Artists and their works, and the Judge's comments, see below.